Jim 4th at Meldons

Posted on 17th April, 2013

Jim Cusick was fourth in Sundays Meldons Hilly TT which incorporated the Olympic TT Scottish National Championship .  Jim was disappointed to finish just outside the medals but was pleased with his form on the day and was delighted for his big buddy Thommo who took the win over team-mate Silas Goldsworthy.  Dooleys RT's Arthur Doyle took Bronze. In the ladies event Lynsey Curran was also happy with her form but unfortunately suffered a front wheel puncture and came off sustaining some cuts and bruises. 

 

 

Jim beasting up a climb.

 

1 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles S 00:57:27

2 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles S 00:57:35

3 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk V 00:57:48

4 James Cusick Glasgow Couriers V 00:59:07

5 Alistair Robinson Team Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique S 00:59:11

6 Chris Smart Paisley Velo Race Team S 00:59:29

7 Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers S 00:59:55

8 Steven Lawley TheBicycleWorks.com S 01:00:31

9 Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers S 01:01:37

10 David Griffiths Glasgow Whls S 01:02:00

11 Ross Laidlaw Gala Cycling Club S 01:02:32

12 James McPake GJS Cruise Racing S 01:02:57

13 Graeme Hay Stirling Bike Club V 01:02:57

14 Kenneth Russell Edinburgh RC V 01:03:10

15 Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC S 01:04:45

16 David Caesar TheBicycleWorks.com S 01:05:05

17 Allan Mill Sandy Wallace Cycles S 01:05:41

18 Ian King Velocity 44 Stirling V 01:06:26

19 James MacDonald Paisley Velo Race Team S 01:06:41

20 Stephen Blom Paisley Velo Race Team S 01:06:47

21 Keith Morrison Edinburgh RC V 01:07:41

22 Paul Gareze Lomond Roads CC S 01:08:04

23 Ian Pearson Gala Cycling Club V 01:08:13

24 Jonny May Edinburgh RC V 01:08:15

25 Jennifer Taylor Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers F 01:08:24

26 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC V 01:08:30

27 Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC V 01:08:50

28 David McCormack Paisley Velo Race Team S 01:10:03

29 Warren Crombie Edinburgh RC V 01:10:06

30 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles F 01:10:31

31 Alexander Kinsley Edinburgh RC JM 01:10:35

32 Steve Dauncey Edinburgh RC S 01:10:35

33 Mark Leadbetter Stirling Bike Club V 01:12:33

34 Keir Greatorex Edinburgh RC JM 01:12:40

35 Andrew Bothwell Edinburgh RC V 01:12:51

36 Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club F 01:12:53

37 Francis Webb Edinburgh RC YM 01:13:31

38 Tom Kiely Edinburgh RC V 01:13:34

39 Scott Bell Edinburgh RC V 01:13:42

40 Grant Martin Perth United YM 01:14:15

41 Kim McGillivray Edinburgh RC V 01:14:16

42 Stuart Young S 01:14:22

43 Vicky Ware VC Moulin F 01:14:33

44 Chris Allen Edinburgh RC V 01:15:09

45 Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo S 01:15:38

46 Paul Lawson Weaver Valley CC V 01:16:11

47 Rosemary Byde Edinburgh RC F 01:16:15

48 Andrew Sinclair Edinburgh RC V 01:18:04

49 Colin Russell Edinburgh RC V 01:22:02

 

 

Make A Comment

Characters left: 2000

Comments (0)