Club pulls off 'double race day' success

Posted on 30th April, 2012

It was a tall order attempting to run two races on the same day but in true Couriers spirit we rose to the challenge and pulled off two cracking events.

 

First off was Andy McKinlay's organising debut for the club with his 10 at Eglinton Park, Irvine. Despite Baltic conditions the event ran like clockwork and we even managed to add a bonus 0.17miles to the course distance!  Well done to all the marshals and riders, with special mention to Jamie and Jim who were both up there at the sharp end of the result sheet proving that the Couriers are still a major force this season.

Result

 

1 Ben Peacock Paisley Velo 21 11

2 Iain Grant www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk 21 34

3 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles 21 39

4 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles 21 40

5 Richard Hunter Perth United 21 51

6 Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers 21 52

7 Jim Cusick Glasgow Couriers 21 57

8 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Wheelers 21 58

9 Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane 21 59

10 Chris Smart Paisley Velo 22 00

 

Ladies

 

1st Sian Tovey Dooleys 24.51

2nd Victoria Hunter SWC 25.28

3rd Tina Reid SWC 26.00

 

Next off it was our first foray into MTB race organisation - Round 2 of the SXC Scottish Mountain Bike Series at Gleniffer Braes Paisley. Thomsons Cycles are now the main sponsors of the series and agreed to step in and host this event at the last minute.  Allan Pratt and Martin Johnston from the shop both put in an enormous amount of effort to get the course sorted out- its easy to forget how much work is actually involved - so a big thanks to them for all their efforts!

 

 

Matt on  'Showcase descent'

 

 

When the racing got under way the club was represented in the junior event by Jack Carlin who put in an excellent effort to finish 5th.  

 

Jack Carlin

 

Matt Evans rode the Elite event with his usual panache and made the treacherous decents look easy- he even managed to flash his trademark smile to the camera!  Well done Matt and Jack.

 

Matt 'bustin' a gut' over the climb

 

 

A big thanks also to Barry Crumlish who did a brilliant job keeping the crowd informed and entertained as race commentator - look out David Harman!

 

MC Bazza

 

The club secretary proves she can turn her hand to anything...

"what's that switch over there do?"

 

 

 

FULL 10 RESULT

 

The course was long by 0.17 miles which equates to 25 - 30 seconds .

 

1 Ben Peacock Paisley Velo 21 11

2 Iain Grant www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk 21 34

3 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles 21 39

4 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles 21 40

5 Richard Hunter Perth United 21 51

6 Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers 21 52

7 Jim Cusick Glasgow Couriers 21 57

8 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Wheelers 21 58

9 Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane 21 59

10 Chris Smart Paisley Velo 22 00

11 Tam Gordon www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk 22 10

12 Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo 22 29

13 Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion 22 31

14 Ian King Velocity 44 22 32

15 Graeme Hay Stirling BC 22 32

16 Gavin Shirley www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk 22 42

17 Michael Robb Ayr Roads CC 22 46

18 David Gibson www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk 22 47

19 Sean Gray www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk 22 54

20 David McLellan www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk 22 56

21 Neil Walker Walkers Cycling 23 21

22 Wim Chalmet East Sutherland Whs 23 07

23 James Ryland Fullarton Whs 23 17

24 Chris Staples Fullarton Whs 23 29

25 Derek McMillan St Christophers CC 23 32

26 David Millar Glasgow Couriers 23 32

27 John Clark Glasgow Wheelers 23 35

28 Steve Blom Paisley Velo 23 35

29 Stephen Begg VC Glasgow South 23 35?

30 Charles Vincent Walkers Cycling 23 36

31 Gordon Stead Fullarton Whs 23 40

32 Raymond Johnston Glasgow Couriers 23 57

33 Peter Collins Icarus Racing 23 58

34 Steve MacLuskie VC Glasgow South 24 01

35 Andy Dickson Race Engineering 24 02

36 Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers 24 04

37 Hans Forhaug Glasgow United CC 24 08

38 Wilson Kane East Kilbride RC 24 10

39 Neil Campbell Ayr Roads CC 24 12

40 Buchanan Paterson Stirling BC 24 12

41 Mark Skilling Ayr Roads CC 24 12

42 Martin Wilson VC Glasgow South 24 18

43 Steven Brennan Pro-Am RC 24 19

44 Graham Barron U/A 24 23

45 Stephen Cassidy Fullarton Whs 24 34

46 Charles Adams VC Glasgow South 24 36

47 Robert Kelly Ayr Roads CC 24 37

48 Paul McLafferty Ivy CC 24 45

49 Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC 24 47

50 Steve Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles 24 57

51 Alan McLean Glasgow Wheelers 24 59

52 John Dunlop Loudoun RC 25 00

53 Bud Johnston Glasgow Couriers 25 02

54 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers 25 06

55 Paul Anderson Gala CC 25 22

56 Alex McPhee www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk 25 23

57 Jim Middleton Paisley Velo 25 29

58 Tony Nugent East Kilbride RC 25 41

59 Jocky Johnstone Icarus Racing 25 44

60 Alan Mooney Royal Albert CC 25 50

61 Malcolm Dippie U/A 25 53

62 Grant Young Ayrodynamic Tri Club 25 57

63 Geoff Smith Glasgow Couriers 26 00

64 James MacDonald Paisley Velo 26 01

65 Richard Reade VC Glasgow South 26 15

66 Gary Davidson VC Astar Anderside 26 34

67 Scott Kerr Walkers Cycling 26 40

68 William Craig VC Glasgow South 26 41

69 Frederick Connor VC Glasgow South 26 57

70 Bob Taylor www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk 26 59

71 Fraser Grant U/A 27 10

72 Ben Parkinson Here Come the Belgians 27 23

73 James Truswell VC Glasgow South 27 26

74 Alan Jardine VC Glasgow South 27 28

75 Anthony King VC Glasgow South 27 29

76 Tommy Gribbon Walkers Cycling 27 33

77 Billy Robertson VC Glasgow South 27 34

78 Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC 27 37

79 Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC 27 37

80 Jim Gilmour Glasgow Couriers 27 42

81 Harvey Baker VC Glasgow South 27 48

82 Drew Clark Wallacehill CC 28 04

83 Graham Kerr VC Glasgow South 28 13

84 Alan McCrimmon Falkirk BC 28 26

85 Andrew Wilson St Christophers CC 28 59

86 Kenny McKay Ayr Roads CC 29 40

87 John Drummond U/A 29 01

88 Eddie Brown VC Glasgow South 29 02

89 Alistair Speed Fife Century 29 39

90 Andrew Agnew Wallacehill CC 29 47

91 Gavin Laffoley Fife Century 32 38

92 Ken Tree Deeside Thistle CC 34 13

93 Robert Robertson Glasgow Road Club check

94 Ian Hannah U/A check

95 Kevin Brown Fullarton Whs dnf

96 David Robinson North Argyll CC dnf

97 Kenneth Morrice VC Glasgow South dnf

98 Alan Brown www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk dns

99 Martin Lonie www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk dns

100 Craig Gilmour Falkirk BC dns

101 Michael Donnelly U/A dns

102 Jamie Drever Glasgow Wheelers dns

103 Stuart Easton Sandy Wallace Cycles dns

104 RG McLean Angus Bike Chain dns

105 Neil Muir Edinburgh RC dns

106 Cathal Heron VC Glasgow South dns

107 John Davies VC Glasgow South dns

108 Steven Armour Loudoun RC dns

109 Ian Smith Law Wheelers dns

110 Craig McGowan Pedal Power dns

111 Frank Anderson West Lothian Clarion dns

112 Andrew Wilson Stirling BC dns

113 Arthur Doyle www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk dns

114 David Wards West Lothian Clarion dns

115 James Hendrie U/A Off course?

 

 

Ladies

1 Sian Tovey www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk 24 51

2 Victoria Hunter Sandy Wallace Cycles 25 28

3 Jennifer Eilersten www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk 26 49

4 Tina Reid Sandy Wallace Cycles 26 00

5 Elaine Lowden Glasgow Wheelers 26 15

6 Patricia Baird Deeside Thistle CC 27 16

6 Emma Lamont www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk 27 41

8 Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads CC 28 38

9 Fiona Walker Walkers Cycling 29 50

10 Lynne Wardrope Ayr Roads CC 30 14

11 Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Wheelers 30 15

12 Jennifer Nicol Ayr Roads CC 35 02

Katherine Arthur Stirling BC dns

Garbriella Nordin Sandy Wallace Cycles dns

 

 

Make A Comment

Characters left: 2000

Comments (0)