News

 

Read through the latest Couriers blog posts and feel free to comment.

Select A Month Below To Display Posts:
Subscribe to RSS
Latest Posts:

Scott Newman

 

 

The road team made a good start to the season in Sundays WOSCA series opener in South Lanarkshire.

 

Well done lads!

 

Lewis Duff

 

 

1 21 Chris Harney 2nd 02:19:52
2 2 David Anderson Granite City RT 2nd st
3 34 Alastair McNicol www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 2nd st
4 23 Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC 3rd st
5 12 Rhys Donnelly Edinburgh RC 3rd/J st
6 19 David Griffiths Glasgow Whls 2nd st
7 54 Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team 2nd st
8 57 Jack Taylor Dumfries CC 3rd 5
9 5 Greig Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 2nd 8
10 46 Aidan Quinn Speg - Project 51 3rd 20
11 59 Alister Watt Granite City RT 2nd/V 02:37
12 10 Craig Dale TheBicycleWorks 2nd st
13 42 Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers 3rd st
14 53 William Smith Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 3rd st
15 28 Gary Maher Ayr Roads Cycling Club 2nd st
16 60 Francis Webb Edinburgh RC 3rd/J st
17 1 Allan Adams VC Glasgow South 3rd/V st
18 4 Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team 3rd/J st
19 38 Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club 3rd st
20 14 Ross Dymock Glasgow Green Cycle Club 3rd st
21 13 Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers 3rd st
22 36 Rory Mellis TheBicycleWorks 3rd/J st
23 8 Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC 3rd 02:41
24 11 Gary Davidson VC Astar Anderside 2nd st
25 7 Angus Claxton East Sutherland Wheelers 3rd/J st
26 27 Stuart MacGregor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 2nd st
27 56 Ricky Sutherland Icarus Racing 3rd/V st
28 61 Robert Hamilton Glasgow CT 4th 02:46
29 51 Mark Skilling Icarus Racing 3rd/V 02:47
30 9 Barry Cranstoun Icarus Racing 3rd st
31 49 Stephen Roe VC Glasgow South 4th/V 06:35
32 48 George Roberts Icarus Racing 3rd/V 06:47
33 32 Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC 3rd 08:33
34 31 Paul McDonald Johnstone Wheelers CC 3rd/V 12:42
35 45 Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers 3rd st
36 30 Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South 4th/V 12:43
37 29 Ciaran Mallon VC Glasgow South 4th 25.23
38 35 Colin McPhee Johnstone Wheelers CC 4th/V 26.53
39 20 Andrew Gumley Johnstone Wheelers CC 4th st

 

 

Posted on 25 March, 2014
|

 

The inaugural Monkeyhouse Spring Classic APR saw some hotly contested action over two laps of the famous Monkeyhouse road race circuit.  With the three groups coming together  after one lap it was always going to be a fight between the big guns for the placings.  Richie Provan took the sprint from  Andy Prenelle and road race champion Lewis Duff.

 

1 Richie Provan  1:29:00

2 Andy Prenelle st

3 Lewis Duff st

4 Scott Newman @10sec

5 John Craig @ 21sec

6 Matty Evans st

7 Stephen Melanay @ 2:58

 8 Gary Dunn  @ 5:34

9 Hyland Hamilton @ 7:40

10 Stuarty Paterson st

11 Kev Stevens @ 11:32

12 Ian Loughran @ 12:27

 

Fraser Paterson- 1st over one lap in 49 min

 

Frazer Grant DNF

Alisatair Crichton DNF

Geoff Smith  DNF

 

 

 

Y/Jun/V60 winner Fraser Paterson

 

shoe plate failure

- page 3 in the book of excuses

 

Andy pips Lewis for 2nd place

 

John  and Matt

 

Posted on 10 March, 2014
|

A great turnout and fantastic weather for this years drum up!

A fine body of men - Ardentinny Climb

 

Posted on 15 October, 2013
|

In this years  National Championship TTT4 over an extended version of the new Irvine 25 course (28.7miles)  it was Paisley Velo who took the honours over Sandy Wallace and Dooleys RT.  In order to salvage the championship, which had struggled to find a promoter,  a joint effort from Ayr Roads, Fullarton Wheelers, Walkers CC and Glasgow Couriers managed to pull off a great event on the day. Many thanks to Kenny Armstrong for putting it all togetther and to everyone who helped out.

 

Albert McLellan, Willie Stephen, Geoff Smith, Jim Gilmour

 

 

SCOTTISH CYCLING - NATIONAL TEAM TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP - MENS RESULTS

 

Paisley Velo Race Team 00:55:28 1 1st

Sandy Wallace Cycles 00:55:49 2 2nd

www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 00:56:01 3 3rd

Glasgow Whls 00:57:55 4 4th

Thebicycleworks.com 01:00:12 5 5th

Ayr Roads Cycling Club 01:00:40 6 6th

Fullarton Wheelers 01:01:46 7

Glasgow Whls 01:01:55 8

Lomond Roads CC 01:02:21 9

www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 01:02:29 10

Edinburgh RC 01:02:41 11

Musselburgh RCC 01:02:59 12

Paisley Velo Race Team 01:03:32 13 Composite team

Ayr Roads Cycling Club 01:03:37 14

Glasgow Ivy CC 01:04:47 15

Edinburgh RC 01:05:52 16

Edinburgh RC 01:06:36 17

Glasgow Couriers 01:07:35 18

Fullarton Wheelers 01:08:12 19

Fullarton Wheelers 01:12:50 20

Dooleys RT B 10:00:00 21

Deeside Thistle CC 10:00:00 21

Posted on 27 August, 2013
|

Lewis Duff continued his great for this season by taking 7th place in the Ivy 'Auld Yins' Vets Road Race on Sunday.  Desite efforts to close down the gap an early breakaway of 5 stayed away with Lewis getting up to take 2nd in the bunch gallop. 

 

The Duffman

 

1 Gary McCrae Team Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique

2 Richard Garrett Velo Club Edinburgh

3 Franco Porco Team Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique

4 Graham Mercer Icarus Racing

5 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls

6 Andrew Bruce Kinross CC

7 Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers

8 John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing

9 Scott Johnston Icarus Racing

10 Ewan Minty Berwick Wheelers CC

11 Malcolm Paterson Glasgow Nightingale CC

 

 

 

Posted on 19 August, 2013
|

Jim Cusick and Lynsey Curran turned in excellent performances to take Bronze medals in the Scottish Cycling National Championship 100 at Invergordon on Sunday.

 

In challenging conditions with a rising headwind on the long outward leg Lynseys time of 4:34:51 was a great result in her first ever 100.

 

Ladies Podium- l-r  Lynsey Curran Glasgow Couriers Bronze,  Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Silver,

Anda Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Gold.  Ladies team Burgess/  Tina Reid Sandy Wallace Cycles

 

Jim Cusick rode strongly throughout the event  to finish in 4:03:26 taking Bronze behind Dooleys RTs Iain Grant and Gavin Shirley. Tam Gordon completed the Dooleys RT winning team in 4th place .

 

Mens Podium - 1st Iain Grant Dooleys RT 3:54:05 2nd Gavin Shirley Dooleys RT 4:03:023rd Jim Cusick Glasgow Couriers 4:03:26

 

Posted on 13 August, 2013
|

Jim Cusick rode to second place with a 1:06:24  in the SVTTA Pinky Williams Memorial 30TT at Stirling on Sunday. The event was won by Dooleys RTs Iain Grant with a time of 1:3:42.  

 

 

 

1 Iain Grant Dooley's Cycles V 1:03:42 +0:16:27

2 Jim Cusick Glasgow Couriers V 1:06:24 +0:15:13

3 Steve Cairns Perth United S 1:06:38

4 Gerry McGarriInverclyde Velo V 1:06:58 +0:12:39

5 Evan Taylor Perth United S 1:07:47

6 Nick Tryon Dooley's Cycles V 1:08:24 +0:11:45

7 R G McLean Angus Bike Chai V 1:08:59

8 Graham CockbuGlasgow Wheeler V 1:09:31 +0:12:06

9 Andrew Scott Musselburgh RCC S 1:09:33

10 Duncan WarwicDeeside Thistle V 1:10:34 +0:11:32

11 Adam JohnstonGala CC V 1:12:01

12 Andrew KilpatTeam Right Move V 1:12:33 +0:10:03

13 David Millar Glasgow Courier V 1:13:10 +0:14:42

14 John AndersonGlasgow Road Cl V 1:13:26

15 Piotr YanuszePedals Edinburg S 1:13:34

16 Sandy WallaceSandy Wallace C V 1:13:50 +0:14:02

17 Alan RobertsoEast Kilbride W V 1:14:23

18 Douglas KirkhMusselburgh RCC V 1:14:32 +0:07:05

19 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC V 1:14:51 +0:06:46

20 Frank AndersoWest Lothian Cl V 1:14:52 +0:10:25

21 Allan Duncan Unattached V 1:15:06 +0:06:46

22 Lynsey Curran Glasgow Couriers F 1:15:12

23 David PritchaKennoway RC V 1:15:55 +0:07:46

24 Geoff Smith Glasgow Couriers V 1:15:56 +0:05:56

25 William MunroGlasgow Wheeler V 1:16:11 +0:09:06

26 Kenny ChristiGlasgow Ivy CC S 1:16:14

27 Wilson Kane East Kilbride R V 1:16:22

28 Albert McLellan Glasgow Couriers V 1:16:23 +0:10:59

29 Derek StewartDeeside Thistle V 1:17:12 +0:17:39

30 Mike FergusonJohnstone Wheel V 1:17:43 +0:06:15

31 Hywel WilliamDeeside Thistle V 1:19:21 +0:01:18

32 James SkinnerRoyal Albert CC S 1:21:17

33 Alan Jardine VC Glasgow Sout V 1:21:55 +0:03:01

34 Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers1:24:12

35 Stewart MitchDeeside Thistle V 1:24:51 +0:06:40

36 Robert CooperLaw Wheelers V 1:25:05 +0:05:43

37 Andrew WilsonSt Christopher V 1:25:42 +0:00:21

38 Robert Ivell Perth United V 1:28:04 +0:00:19

39 Isobel FletchGlasgow WheelerFV 1:28:48 +0:00:24

40 Alex Munro Lancashire RC V 1:30:11 +0:07:52

41 David MitchelPerth United V 1:32:15 -0:04:23

42 George SkinneRoyal Albert CC V DNF

46 Barry McGurk Glasgow Courier S DNF

Posted on 15 July, 2013
|

 

Robert Wilson had a fantastic result taking Silver Medal on Sunday in the 2000m Pursuit at the British Masters Track Championships at Newport.  Well done Bob !!!!

 

 

Posted on 2 July, 2013
|

Willie Stephen, Jim Cusick, Geoff Smith, Frazer Grant  and Lynsey Curran.

photos courtesy of velo veritas

 

 

The club promoted this years National Championship 50TT at Irvine on Sunday. Despite the wind battered conditions all five Couriers  finished in good shape. A big thanks goes out to organiser Andy McKinlay and everyone who turned out to help on the day. Well done guys!

 

NATIONAL 50 Ladies

 

Gold Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles 2.04 51

Silver Christine McLean Shetland Wheelers 2.05 22

Bronze Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club 2.12 33

4 Lynsey Curran Glasgow Couriers 2.12 38

5 Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club 2.17 03

6 Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club 2.18 28

7 Jennifer Nicol Fullarton Wheelers 2.51 40

Aileen Scott Fusion Tri / G3R DNS

Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club DNS

Jennifer Taylor Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers DNS

 

NATIONAL 50 Mens

 

Gold Iain Grant www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 1.46 53

Silver Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles 1.49 25

Bronze Sean Childs Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1.50 47

4 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 1.52 23

5 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles 1.52 36

6 Allan Mill Sandy Wallace Cycles 1.52 49

7 James Cusick Glasgow Couriers 1.53 42

8 Stephen Cairns Perth United Cycling Club 1.53 50

9 Robert Carson 1.53 55

10 Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 1.54 46

11 Thomas Gordon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 1.55 31

12 Euan Pope Glasgow Road Club 1.55 50

13 Nick Tryon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1.55 54

14 Graeme Hay Stirling Bike Club 1.55 57

15 Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club 1.56 02

16 Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC 1.57 50

17 Carlos Riise Shetland Wheelers 1.58 19

18 Kenneth Darling Hawick CC 1.58 20

19 Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC 1.58 34

20 Michael Robb Ayr Roads Cycling Club 1.59 32

21 Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo 1.59 39

22 Sean Gray www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 1.59 45

23 John Dunlop Loudoun RC 1.59 52

24 Paul McInally Rock and Road Cycles 2.00 28

25 Daniel McShane Glasgow Road Club 2.00 30

26 Mark Skilling Ayr Roads Cycling Club 2.00 35

27 Andrew Scott Musselburgh RCC 2.00 57

28 Norman Skene Granite City RT 2.01 43

29 Gordon Stead Fullarton Wheelers 2.01 44

30 James Ryland Fullarton Wheelers 2.02 18

31 Ian Condie Dunfermline CC 2.02 33

32 Andrew Underwood Glasgow Whls 2.02 34

33 Nicolas Percy Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 2.03 25

34 David Johnston Gala Cycling Club 2.03 39

35 William McFarlane unattached 2.03 42

36 Gary Bratt Lomond Roads CC 2.04 03

37 Kevin Watson Deeside Thistle CC 2.04 29

38 Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club 2.04 29

39 Duncan Warwick Deeside Thistle CC 2.04 41

40 Brendan McCabe Aberdeen Wheelers CC 2.04 43

41 Randle Shenton team swift 2.04 50

42 John McCrory Glasgow United CC 2.04 51

43 Keith Anderson Pro-AM Racing Club 2.04 56

44 Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion CC 2.05 46

45 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC 2.06 02

46 Stephen Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles 2.06 19

47 Stuart Somerville Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 2.06 22

48 Buchanan Paterson Stirling Bike Club 2.07 16

49 Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing 2.07 36

50 Brian Nicol Ayr Roads Cycling Club 2.07 43

51 Steven Brennan Pro-AM Racing Club 2.07 54

52 Richard MacPherson Glasgow United CC 2.08 00

53 John Anderson Glasgow Road Club 2.08 28

54 Geoff Smith Glasgow Couriers 2.08 45

55 David Wards West Lothian Clarion CC 2.09 23

56 Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC 2.09 46

57 Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club 2.10 37

58 Colin Sim Aberdeen Wheelers CC 2.10 50

59 Hector Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club 2.12 22

60 William Munro Glasgow Wheelers 2.12 29

61 Bob Taylor Dooleys RT 2.12 35

62 William Stephen Glasgow Couriers 2.13 11

63 John Johnstone Icarus Racing 2.13 14

64 Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC 2.13 43

65 Eric Easson Glasgow Wheelers 2.14 23

66 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers CC 2.15 26

67 Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers CC 2.15 33

68 George Donnelly Johnstone Wheelers 2.17 37

69 James Skinner 2.19 19

70 Frazer Grant Glasgow Couriers 2.21 53

71 Mark Beverstock Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 2.26 32

72 Robert Cooper Law Wheelers 2.28 11

73 Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC 2.29 34

74 George Skinner Royal Albert CC 2.37 54

Alan Rutherford St Christopher's CC DNF

William Bunyan Dunfermline CC DNF

Andrew Dobinson Glasgow Green Cycle Club DNF

Tommy Gribbon Walkers Cycling Club DNF

Barry McGurk Glasgow Road Club DNF

David Robinson North Argyll Cycle Club DNF

Christopher Adamson Gala Cycling Club DNF

Sandy Wallace Sandy Wallace Cycles DNF

Robert McLean Angus Bike Chain DNF

Brian McLellan West Lothian Clarion CC DNS

Martin Shields Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood DNS

Edward Thomson Ayr Roads Cycling Club DNS

Ben Parkinson Lomond Roads CC DNS

Alexander Douglas Pro-AM Racing Club DNS

Iain Duguid TheBicycleWorks.com DNS

Christopher Staples Fullarton Wheelers DNS

Stuart MacGregor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk DNS

Robert Robertson Glasgow Road Club DNS

Stuart Moran North Argyll CC DNS

Ross Laidlaw Gala Cycling Club DNS

David Caesar TheBicycleWorks.com DNS

Stephen Davidson Perth United Cycling Club DNS

Mark Tandy Deeside Thistle CC DNS

Eric Davidson Moray Firth CC DNS

Barrie McCutcheon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk DNS

Craig McGowan pedal power rt DNS

David McLellan www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk DNS

David Gibson www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk DNS

 

Ladies Team

Ayr Roads CC

Lynne Wardrop, Toni McIntosh

 

Mens Team

Dooleys RT

Iain Grant, Arthur Doyle, Gavin Shirley

 

Posted on 1 July, 2013
|

Despite competition from the British National Road Race Championship this years Millport was a resounding success. Some great Couriers  results in the time trial and a new course record for Matt and Hannah.

 

 

Tour of Cumbrae TT 23.06.13

 

1.Jim Cusick Glasgow Couriers 19.26

2.Gordon Murdoch ICARUS RT 19.35

3.Greg Brown City of Edinburgh 19.53

4,Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo 20.35

5.Graham Brown Glasgow RC 21.30

6.Mike Henry Bute Whlrs 22.20

7.Lynsey Curran Glasgow Couriers 22.24

8.Albert McLellan Glasgow Couriers 22.26

9.Geoff Smith Glasgow Couriers 22.37

10.Sandy Wallace Sandy Wallace Cycles 22.40

11.Val Martin Dooleys RT 22.51

12.Ian Couttie JWCC 22.54

13.Bob Templeton Bute Whlrs 23.22

14.Craig McGowan Pedal Power 23.29

15.Mike Ferguson JWCC 23.51

16.Jim Docherty Bute Whlrs 24.06

17.Murray Doyle Bute Whlrs 24.06

18.Shaun Lyon Bute Whlrs 24.16

19.Andy McKinlay Glasgow Couriers 24.30

20.Brendan O’Hagan Bute Whlrs 24.37

21.Eddie Nelson Glasgow Couriers 25.35

22.Ron Difielice Glasgow Couriers 25.37

23.Ted Gourlay Bute Whlrs 25.42

24.Robert Cooper Law Whlrs 25.53

25.Ian Blair Bute Whlrs 26.14

26.George Skinner Royal Albert 27.24

27.Keith McGuiness Unattached 28.06

28.Alistair Glendinning Ayr RC 28.07

29.James O’Hagan Bute Whlrs 28.43

30.Matt and Hannah Evans Glasgow Couriers 29.48 (Course Record)

31.Elaine Blair Bute Whlrs 30.20

32.Ishbel Murdoch Unattached 31.07

33.Mia Manasses Unattached 31.59

34.Peter McIntosh & David Newman (2up) 19.19

 

Tour of Cumbrae Juv/Jnr TT 23.06.13

 

Ines Johnstone Glasgow Riderz 23.26

Callum Shackley Glasgow Riderz 24.21

Greg Henderson Ayr Burners 25.27

Sorley Johnstone Glasgow Riderz 25.59

Stuart Campbell Ayr Burners 26.04

Lewis Blair Bute Whlrs 26.06

Jonathan Holland Ayr Burners 26.12

Cameron Black Ayr Burners 26.31

Adam Hazle Johnstone Jets 26.38

Jack Meading Ayr Burners 26.44

Michael Sweeney Bute Whlrs 27.31

Katie McLean Johnstone Jets 27.32

Ewan Hay Johnstone Jets 27.39

Callum Stienlet Ayr Burners 27.57

Jonah Templeton Bute Whlrs 28.37

Scott Cooper Clydesdale Colts 28.42

Callum Blair Bute Whlrs 29.09

Paul McGuiness Ayr Burners 29.21

Molly Doyle Bute Whlrs 30.07

Oliver Bishop Ayr Burners 30.12

Douglas Glendinning Ayr Burners 30.18

Johny Zan-Fresser Bute Whlrs 30.29

Cameron Hunter Johnstone Jets 31.26

Hamish McLean Johnstone Jets 36.01

Arrianna Loughran Unattached 38.55

Joseph McIntosh Johnstone Jets 41.23

 

Vets Road Race

 

V40s

 

1 Gordon Murdoch - Icarus Racing

2 Mark Skilling - Ayr Roads CC st.

3 Jim Cusick - Glasgow Couriers CC st

4 Paul McDonald - Johnstone Wheelers @ 4:02

5 Andrew Gumley - Johnstone Wheelers

 

V50+

 

1 Bill McMillan - unattached

2 William McDonald - Johnstone Wheelers @ 0:57

3 Al Yuille- Johnstone Wheelers - st.

4 Jocky Johnstone- Icarus Racing- st

5 Sandy Wallace - Sandy Wallace Cycles- @1:04

6 David Lang - Glasgow Wheelers - st

7 Billy Roberton - Aerodynamics - st

8 Jack Savage - Ivy CC- @10:31

Posted on 25 June, 2013
|