News

 

Read through the latest Couriers blog posts and feel free to comment.

Select A Month Below To Display Posts:
Subscribe to RSS
Latest Posts:

Sunday saw the club  promote their second National Championship of the season with the National 50 held over the Eglinton course. Conditions resulted in an avalanche of fast times  including Courier Scott Newman who sliced over 3 minutes of his previous best with 1:56:31 and Dave Millar who recorded a stunning time of 1:55:08.

 

Scott Newman 

 

With defending champion Iain Grant puncturing early in the race  it was Sandy Wallace Cycles' Silas Goldsworthy  who  proved 'worthy of the gold' with an amazing 1:43:48- just 45 seconds short of Graeme Obree's long standing Scottish Record.

Sandy Wallace cycles Alan Thomson took  Silver  with 1:47:09 but without doubt the crowds favourite medalist of the day was  Dooleys RT Tam Gordon who had a terrific ride with 1:50:31 to take Bronze.

For the mens team medal Sandy Wallace Cycles called upon the services of veteran campaigner Steeve Beech to make third man along with Thomson and Goldsworthy.

In the ladies race it was an unprecidented dead heat for the Gold medal position with Dooleys RTs Lynsey Curran pulling back 17 seconds in the final 5 miles on Scottish record holder Andrea Pogson to leave both girls recording a time of 2:02:45. Toni McIntosh of Ayr Roads CC took Silver.

A Scottish Record did eventually tumble on the day as the Ayr Roads CC ladies team of Toni McIntosh and Lynn Wardrop bettered the previous  record held by Edinburgh RC by over 5 minutes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 GOLD

Lynsey

Curran

www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk

2 02.45

1 GOLD

Andrea

Pogson

Gala Cycling Club

2 02.45

3 BRONZE

Toni

McIntosh

Ayr Roads Cycling Club

2 03.48

4

Christine

McLean

Shetland Wheelers

2 06.43

5

Lynne

Wardrop

Ayr Roads Cycling Club

2 06.46

6

Catherine

Logan

Walkers Cycling Club

2 12.01

7

Jennie

McColl

Aberdeen Wheelers CC

2 13.38

8

Valerie

Martin

www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk

2  20.18

9

Jill

Prabucki

Deeside Thistle CC

2 21.14

10

Cathy

Barlow

Royal Albert CC

2 31.27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 LADIES TEAM

 

 

AYR ROADS

(McIntosh/Wardrop)

 4 10.34

 

 

 

( New Scottish record)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 GOLD

Silas

Goldsworthy

Sandy Wallace Cycles

1 43.48

2 SILVER

Alan

Thomson

Sandy Wallace Cycles

1 47.09

3 BRONZE

Thomas

Gordon

www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk

1 50.35

4

Paul

McLafferty

Glasgow Ivy CC

1 50.47

5

James

Cusick

www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk

1 50.56

6

Graeme

Cockburn

Glasgow Nightingale CC

1 51.55

7

Carlos

Riise

Shetland Wheelers

1 51.56

8

Nick

Tryon

www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk

1 53.20

9

Simon

Van Bellen

Aberdeen Wheelers CC

1 53.30

10

Neil

Walker

Walkers Cycling Club

1 53.55

11

Lauri

Peil

Edinburgh RC

1 53.57

12

David

McLellan

www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk

1 54.17

13

Gavin

Shirley

www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk

1 54.17

14

Billy

McFarlane

www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk

1 54.32

15

Stephen

Davidson

Perth United Cycling Club

1 54.54

16

David

Millar

Glasgow Couriers

1 55.08

17

Kenneth

Darling

Hawick CC

1 55.34

18

Scott

Newman

Glasgow Couriers

1 56.31

19

Craig

Dale

TheBicycleWorks

1 57.11

20

David

Baird

East Kilbride Road Club

1 57.13

21

Mark

Skilling

Icarus Racing

1 57.16

22

Andrew

Prenelle

Team Icarus

1 57.44

23

Greg

Quinn

Deeside Thistle CC

1 58.17

24

Gordon

Graham

Fullarton Wheelers

1 58.39

25

Stewart

Gordon

Dunfermline CC

1 59.00

26

Norman

Skene

Velocity 44 Stirling

1 59.05

27

Gordon

Stead

Fullarton Wheelers

1 59.28

28

Gary

Bratt

Lomond Roads CC

2 00.10

29

Stuart

Whitelaw

Lomond Roads CC

2 00.46

30

Chris

Hinds

Glasgow Green Cycle Club

2 01.44

31

Brian

Nicol

Ayr Roads Cycling Club

2 01.44

32

James

Hall

Rock And Road Cycles

2 01.47

33

Steve

Beech

Sandy Wallace Cycles

2 02.25

34

Alastair

McGibbon

Ayr Roads Cycling Club

2 02.28

35

Drew

Sharkey

TheBicycleWorks

2 02.58

36

Robert

Kelly

Ayr Roads Cycling Club

2 03.21

37

Douglas

Kirkham

Musselburgh RCC

2 03.31

38

Colin

Sergeant

Law Wheelers CC

2 03.38

39

Steven

Smith

Royal Albert CC

2 03.45

40

Charles

Vincent

Walkers Cycling Club

2 04.10

41

Richard

MacPherson

Glasgow United CC

2 04.42

42

Ian

Anderson

Walkers Cycling Club

2 05.42

43

Bud

Johnston

East Kilbride Road Club

2 05:22

44

Mike

Ferguson

Johnstone Wheelers CC

2 06.55

45

Iain

Cowden

Johnstone Wheelers CC

2 07.18

46

David

Pritchard

Kennoway RC

2 07.38

47

Jay

Groom

Royal Albert CC

2 08.15

48

Allan

Ross

Lomond Roads CC

2 08.15

49

Martin

Mcneely

Royal Albert CC

2 10.26

50

Allan

Duncan

 

2 10.31

51

Errol

Bennie

Glasgow Wheelers

2 17.02

52

Alan

Jardine

VC Glasgow South

2 20.42

53

Andrew

Wilson

St Christopher's CC

2 25.42

54

David

Mitchell

Perth United Cycling Club

2 27.40

55

David

Kirton

Kennoway RC

2 46.10

 

 

 

 

 

MENS TEAM

 

 

SANDY WALLACE CYCLES

(Goldsworthy/ Thomson/ Beech)

5 33:22

Posted on 23 July, 2014
|
There have been no approved comments yet. Post a comment.

The Couriers promoted the Scottish National 10TT Championship this Sunday, the first of two Nationals they will host this season.

 

In what was always going to be a 'thriller by the paper mill'er"   Ian Grant of Dooleys RT took the Gold medal ahead of team mate Arthur Doyle with defending Champion Ben Peacock taking Bronze.

 

 

Iain Grant - 19:40

 

 

It was a damp but fast morning as  low pressure conditions settled over the Irvine course but no one could have predicted the medalists all doing 30mph+ rides and 94% of the mens field averaging 25mph+

 

In the Ladies event Gold went to Lucy Coldwell of Velosport with Lynsey Curran (Dooleys RT) in second and Anda Jay Burgess (Rock and Road) taking bronze.

 

The Couriers were out in full force

 

 

 

 

Ladies Scottish 10 Mile TT Championship 2014
1 1st Lucy Coldwell Velosport - Pasta Montegrappa 22.30
2 2nd Lynsey Curran www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 22.47
3 3rd Anda-Jay Burgess Rock And Road Cycles 23.10
4 Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club 23.36
5 Sian Tovey www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 23.38
6 Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club 24.25
7 Anne Ewing WV Breda 24.26
8 Jennie McColl Aberdeen Wheelers CC 24.36
9 Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club 25.17
10 Valerie Martin www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 25.28
11 Jenni Nicholson Sandy Wallace Cycles 26.30
12 Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Whls 27.20
13 Debra Pollard West Lothian Clarion CC 27.24
14 1st jun Keira Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team 28.02
15 Cathy Barlow Royal Albert CC 28.10
16 Fiona Walker Walkers Cycling Club 28.13
17 1st youth Eleanor Strathdee Edinburgh RC 29.09
18 Jennifer Nicol Fullarton Wheelers 30.25
Kara Griffiths Deeside Thistle CC DNS
Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC DNS
Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club DNS
Victoria Hunter Sandy Wallace Cycles DNS
1st Team Lynsey Curran www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 46.25
Sian Tovey www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk
Juniors and Youths 10 mile TT
1 Jun Angus Claxton Moray Firth Cycling Club 22.06
2 Jun Martin Edgar Lomond Roads CC 23.56
3 Jun Stuart Paterson Glasgow Couriers 24.10
4 Jun Craig Forsyth Gala Cycling Club 24.11
5 Jun Gavin Laffoley Fife Century RC 25.46
Jun Neil Fleming East Sutherland Wheelers DNS
1 Youth Stuart Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles 23.59
2 Youth Michael Bibby Aberdeen Wheelers CC 28.26
3 Youth Fraser Paterson Glasgow Couriers 29.16
Mens Scottish 10 Mile TT Championships 2014
1 1st Iain Grant www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 19.40
2 2nd Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 19.55
3 3rd Benjamin Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team 19.59
4 Chris Smart Paisley Velo Race Team 20.16
5 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles 20.17
6 Nick Tryon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 20.20
7 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles 20.41
8 Alan Holmes Johnstone Wheelers CC 20.44
9 James Cusick www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 20.54
10 Ewan Taylor Perth United Cycling Club 20.59
11 Harry Armstrong Berwick Wheelers CC 20.59
12 Joe Nicolson Aberdeen Wheelers CC 21.00
13 Christopher Isats Berwick Wheelers CC 21.04
14 Gerry McGarrity Paisley Velo Race Team 21.06
15 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles 21.10
16 Duncan Ewing TheBicycleWorks 21.11
17 Thomas Gordon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 21.12
18 Gary Robson Gala Cycling Club 21.14
19= Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 21.15
19= Iain Elliott West Lothian Clarion CC 21.15
21 David McLellan www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 21.17
22 John Dunlop Loudoun RC 21.18
23 Kenneth Darling Hawick CC 21.19
24 Andy Cowie Highland Bikes Racing Team 21.22
25 Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club 21.29
26 Stephen Cairns Perth United Cycling Club 21.30
27 Paul McLafferty Glasgow Ivy CC 21.34
28 Iain Duguid TheBicycleWorks 21.36
29 Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC 21.39
30 Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club 21.42
31 Michael Robb Ayr Roads Cycling Club 21.43
32= James Tree www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 21.44
32= Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC 21.44
34 Neil Walker Walkers Cycling Club 21.48
35 Sean Gray www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 21.49
36= Graham Barclay Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 21.51
36= Andrew Scorey Berwick Wheelers CC 21.51
38 Billy McFarlane www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 21.53
39 Brian Muir Pro-AM Racing Club 21.54
40 Graeme Hay Stirling Bike Club 21.55
41 Ross Dymock Glasgow Green Cycle Club 21.58
42 Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion CC 22.00
43 Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers 22.02
44 Andrew Scott Musselburgh RCC 22.03
45 Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team 22.06
46= Stuart Whitelaw Lomond Roads CC 22.09
46= James Hall Rock And Road Cycles 22.09
46= John Paterson Classic Racing Team 22.09
49 Mark Skilling Icarus Racing 22.10
50 Stewart Gordon Dunfermline CC 22.11
51 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC 22.12
52 Paul Gibson Ayr Roads Cycling Club 22.15
53= Alastair McGibbon Ayr Roads Cycling Club 22.16
53= Gordon Murdoch Icarus Racing 22.16
55 Cameron Scade Dumfries CC 22.18
56 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Nightingale CC 22.20
57 Jon Clarke Glasgow Whls 22.23
58 Michael Curran Ayr Roads Cycling Club 22.25
59 Keith Johnston 22.26
60= Hyland Hamilton Glasgow Couriers 22.30
60= Ian King Velocity 44 Stirling 22.30
62= David Millar Glasgow Couriers 22.31
62= Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC 22.31
64 Jonny May Edinburgh RC 22.32
65 Andrew Strathdee Edinburgh RC 22.33
66 Martin Wilson VC Glasgow South 22.34
67 Kevin Brown Ayr Roads Cycling Club 22.35
68 William Bunyan Dunfermline CC 22.37
69 Norman Skene Velocity 44 Stirling 22.50
70= Brian Nicol Ayr Roads Cycling Club 22.51
70= Alistair Meikle Gala Cycling Club 22.51
70= James Meek Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 22.51
73 Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club 22.52
74 Graham Barron Glasgow Road Club 22.54
75 George Shanley Kinross CC 22.56
76 Frederick Connor VC Glasgow South 23.01
77 David Johnston Gala Cycling Club 23.04
78 Ronnie Graham Law Wheelers CC 23.06
79= Richard Graveling Stirling Bike Club 23.09
79= John Anderson Glasgow Road Club 23.09
81 David Beattie Hawick CC 23.11
82 Charles Adams VC Glasgow South 23.16
83 Andrew Kilpatrick Team Right Move Windows 23.21
84 Sandy Wallace Sandy Wallace Cycles 23.23
85 Wilson Kane East Kilbride Road Club 23.29
86 Geoff Smith Glasgow Couriers 23.31
87 Hector Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club 23.36
88 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC 23.38
89 Eric Davidson Moray Firth Cycling Club 23.46
90= Andrew Spruce Sandy Wallace Cycles 23.48
90= David Wards West Lothian Clarion CC 23.48
92= Ian Anderson Walkers Cycling Club 23.58
92= Stephen Malaney Glasgow Couriers 23.58
94 Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club 23.59
95 Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club 24.01
96 John Johnstone Icarus Racing 24.19
97 Albert McLellan Glasgow Couriers 24.27
98 Bob Taylor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 24.34
99 Brian Thomson Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 24.35
100 Alan Solway Kennoway RC 24.54
101 Stuart Donaghy Lomond Roads CC 25.07
102 Fred Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles 25.19
103 Frazer Grant Glasgow Couriers 25.27
104 Stephen Begen East Kilbride Road Club 26.09
105 Edwin Nelson Glasgow Couriers 26.20
Craig McGowan Pedal Power RT DNF
Paul Friel Glasgow Road Club DNF
Ricky Sutherland Icarus Racing DNF
Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion CC DNS
William Cummings Glasgow Couriers DNS
Sean Gordon Team Thomsons Cycles DNS
David Turnbull North Argyll Cycle Club DNS
Frank Anderson West Lothian Clarion CC DNS
Steven Liddle Ben Wyvis Cycle Club DNS
Robert McLean Angus Bike Chain DNS
Christopher Staples Fullarton Wheelers DNS
Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing DNS
Ian Sim Paisley Velo Race Team DNS
Ian Humphreys Sandy Wallace Cycles DNS
Barrie McCutcheon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk DNS
Scottish Team Record
1 1st Team Iain Grant www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 59.55
1 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk
1 Nick Tryon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk
Posted on 12 May, 2014
|
There have been no approved comments yet. Post a comment.

Scott Newman

 

 

The road team made a good start to the season in Sundays WOSCA series opener in South Lanarkshire.

 

Well done lads!

 

Lewis Duff

 

 

1 21 Chris Harney 2nd 02:19:52
2 2 David Anderson Granite City RT 2nd st
3 34 Alastair McNicol www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 2nd st
4 23 Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC 3rd st
5 12 Rhys Donnelly Edinburgh RC 3rd/J st
6 19 David Griffiths Glasgow Whls 2nd st
7 54 Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team 2nd st
8 57 Jack Taylor Dumfries CC 3rd 5
9 5 Greig Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 2nd 8
10 46 Aidan Quinn Speg - Project 51 3rd 20
11 59 Alister Watt Granite City RT 2nd/V 02:37
12 10 Craig Dale TheBicycleWorks 2nd st
13 42 Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers 3rd st
14 53 William Smith Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 3rd st
15 28 Gary Maher Ayr Roads Cycling Club 2nd st
16 60 Francis Webb Edinburgh RC 3rd/J st
17 1 Allan Adams VC Glasgow South 3rd/V st
18 4 Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team 3rd/J st
19 38 Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club 3rd st
20 14 Ross Dymock Glasgow Green Cycle Club 3rd st
21 13 Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers 3rd st
22 36 Rory Mellis TheBicycleWorks 3rd/J st
23 8 Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC 3rd 02:41
24 11 Gary Davidson VC Astar Anderside 2nd st
25 7 Angus Claxton East Sutherland Wheelers 3rd/J st
26 27 Stuart MacGregor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 2nd st
27 56 Ricky Sutherland Icarus Racing 3rd/V st
28 61 Robert Hamilton Glasgow CT 4th 02:46
29 51 Mark Skilling Icarus Racing 3rd/V 02:47
30 9 Barry Cranstoun Icarus Racing 3rd st
31 49 Stephen Roe VC Glasgow South 4th/V 06:35
32 48 George Roberts Icarus Racing 3rd/V 06:47
33 32 Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC 3rd 08:33
34 31 Paul McDonald Johnstone Wheelers CC 3rd/V 12:42
35 45 Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers 3rd st
36 30 Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South 4th/V 12:43
37 29 Ciaran Mallon VC Glasgow South 4th 25.23
38 35 Colin McPhee Johnstone Wheelers CC 4th/V 26.53
39 20 Andrew Gumley Johnstone Wheelers CC 4th st

 

 

Posted on 25 March, 2014
|
There have been no approved comments yet. Post a comment.

 

The inaugural Monkeyhouse Spring Classic APR saw some hotly contested action over two laps of the famous Monkeyhouse road race circuit.  With the three groups coming together  after one lap it was always going to be a fight between the big guns for the placings.  Richie Provan took the sprint from  Andy Prenelle and road race champion Lewis Duff.

 

1 Richie Provan  1:29:00

2 Andy Prenelle st

3 Lewis Duff st

4 Scott Newman @10sec

5 John Craig @ 21sec

6 Matty Evans st

7 Stephen Melanay @ 2:58

 8 Gary Dunn  @ 5:34

9 Hyland Hamilton @ 7:40

10 Stuarty Paterson st

11 Kev Stevens @ 11:32

12 Ian Loughran @ 12:27

 

Fraser Paterson- 1st over one lap in 49 min

 

Frazer Grant DNF

Alisatair Crichton DNF

Geoff Smith  DNF

 

 

 

Y/Jun/V60 winner Fraser Paterson

 

shoe plate failure

- page 3 in the book of excuses

 

Andy pips Lewis for 2nd place

 

John  and Matt

 

Posted on 10 March, 2014
|
There have been no approved comments yet. Post a comment.

A great turnout and fantastic weather for this years drum up!

A fine body of men - Ardentinny Climb

 

Posted on 15 October, 2013
|
There have been no approved comments yet. Post a comment.

In this years  National Championship TTT4 over an extended version of the new Irvine 25 course (28.7miles)  it was Paisley Velo who took the honours over Sandy Wallace and Dooleys RT.  In order to salvage the championship, which had struggled to find a promoter,  a joint effort from Ayr Roads, Fullarton Wheelers, Walkers CC and Glasgow Couriers managed to pull off a great event on the day. Many thanks to Kenny Armstrong for putting it all togetther and to everyone who helped out.

 

Albert McLellan, Willie Stephen, Geoff Smith, Jim Gilmour

 

 

SCOTTISH CYCLING - NATIONAL TEAM TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP - MENS RESULTS

 

Paisley Velo Race Team 00:55:28 1 1st

Sandy Wallace Cycles 00:55:49 2 2nd

www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 00:56:01 3 3rd

Glasgow Whls 00:57:55 4 4th

Thebicycleworks.com 01:00:12 5 5th

Ayr Roads Cycling Club 01:00:40 6 6th

Fullarton Wheelers 01:01:46 7

Glasgow Whls 01:01:55 8

Lomond Roads CC 01:02:21 9

www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 01:02:29 10

Edinburgh RC 01:02:41 11

Musselburgh RCC 01:02:59 12

Paisley Velo Race Team 01:03:32 13 Composite team

Ayr Roads Cycling Club 01:03:37 14

Glasgow Ivy CC 01:04:47 15

Edinburgh RC 01:05:52 16

Edinburgh RC 01:06:36 17

Glasgow Couriers 01:07:35 18

Fullarton Wheelers 01:08:12 19

Fullarton Wheelers 01:12:50 20

Dooleys RT B 10:00:00 21

Deeside Thistle CC 10:00:00 21

Posted on 27 August, 2013
|
There have been no approved comments yet. Post a comment.

Lewis Duff continued his great for this season by taking 7th place in the Ivy 'Auld Yins' Vets Road Race on Sunday.  Desite efforts to close down the gap an early breakaway of 5 stayed away with Lewis getting up to take 2nd in the bunch gallop. 

 

The Duffman

 

1 Gary McCrae Team Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique

2 Richard Garrett Velo Club Edinburgh

3 Franco Porco Team Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique

4 Graham Mercer Icarus Racing

5 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls

6 Andrew Bruce Kinross CC

7 Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers

8 John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing

9 Scott Johnston Icarus Racing

10 Ewan Minty Berwick Wheelers CC

11 Malcolm Paterson Glasgow Nightingale CC

 

 

 

Posted on 19 August, 2013
|
There have been no approved comments yet. Post a comment.

Jim Cusick and Lynsey Curran turned in excellent performances to take Bronze medals in the Scottish Cycling National Championship 100 at Invergordon on Sunday.

 

In challenging conditions with a rising headwind on the long outward leg Lynseys time of 4:34:51 was a great result in her first ever 100.

 

Ladies Podium- l-r  Lynsey Curran Glasgow Couriers Bronze,  Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Silver,

Anda Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Gold.  Ladies team Burgess/  Tina Reid Sandy Wallace Cycles

 

Jim Cusick rode strongly throughout the event  to finish in 4:03:26 taking Bronze behind Dooleys RTs Iain Grant and Gavin Shirley. Tam Gordon completed the Dooleys RT winning team in 4th place .

 

Mens Podium - 1st Iain Grant Dooleys RT 3:54:05 2nd Gavin Shirley Dooleys RT 4:03:023rd Jim Cusick Glasgow Couriers 4:03:26

 

Posted on 13 August, 2013
|
There have been no approved comments yet. Post a comment.

Jim Cusick rode to second place with a 1:06:24  in the SVTTA Pinky Williams Memorial 30TT at Stirling on Sunday. The event was won by Dooleys RTs Iain Grant with a time of 1:3:42.  

 

 

 

1 Iain Grant Dooley's Cycles V 1:03:42 +0:16:27

2 Jim Cusick Glasgow Couriers V 1:06:24 +0:15:13

3 Steve Cairns Perth United S 1:06:38

4 Gerry McGarriInverclyde Velo V 1:06:58 +0:12:39

5 Evan Taylor Perth United S 1:07:47

6 Nick Tryon Dooley's Cycles V 1:08:24 +0:11:45

7 R G McLean Angus Bike Chai V 1:08:59

8 Graham CockbuGlasgow Wheeler V 1:09:31 +0:12:06

9 Andrew Scott Musselburgh RCC S 1:09:33

10 Duncan WarwicDeeside Thistle V 1:10:34 +0:11:32

11 Adam JohnstonGala CC V 1:12:01

12 Andrew KilpatTeam Right Move V 1:12:33 +0:10:03

13 David Millar Glasgow Courier V 1:13:10 +0:14:42

14 John AndersonGlasgow Road Cl V 1:13:26

15 Piotr YanuszePedals Edinburg S 1:13:34

16 Sandy WallaceSandy Wallace C V 1:13:50 +0:14:02

17 Alan RobertsoEast Kilbride W V 1:14:23

18 Douglas KirkhMusselburgh RCC V 1:14:32 +0:07:05

19 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC V 1:14:51 +0:06:46

20 Frank AndersoWest Lothian Cl V 1:14:52 +0:10:25

21 Allan Duncan Unattached V 1:15:06 +0:06:46

22 Lynsey Curran Glasgow Couriers F 1:15:12

23 David PritchaKennoway RC V 1:15:55 +0:07:46

24 Geoff Smith Glasgow Couriers V 1:15:56 +0:05:56

25 William MunroGlasgow Wheeler V 1:16:11 +0:09:06

26 Kenny ChristiGlasgow Ivy CC S 1:16:14

27 Wilson Kane East Kilbride R V 1:16:22

28 Albert McLellan Glasgow Couriers V 1:16:23 +0:10:59

29 Derek StewartDeeside Thistle V 1:17:12 +0:17:39

30 Mike FergusonJohnstone Wheel V 1:17:43 +0:06:15

31 Hywel WilliamDeeside Thistle V 1:19:21 +0:01:18

32 James SkinnerRoyal Albert CC S 1:21:17

33 Alan Jardine VC Glasgow Sout V 1:21:55 +0:03:01

34 Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers1:24:12

35 Stewart MitchDeeside Thistle V 1:24:51 +0:06:40

36 Robert CooperLaw Wheelers V 1:25:05 +0:05:43

37 Andrew WilsonSt Christopher V 1:25:42 +0:00:21

38 Robert Ivell Perth United V 1:28:04 +0:00:19

39 Isobel FletchGlasgow WheelerFV 1:28:48 +0:00:24

40 Alex Munro Lancashire RC V 1:30:11 +0:07:52

41 David MitchelPerth United V 1:32:15 -0:04:23

42 George SkinneRoyal Albert CC V DNF

46 Barry McGurk Glasgow Courier S DNF

Posted on 15 July, 2013
|
There have been no approved comments yet. Post a comment.

 

Robert Wilson had a fantastic result taking Silver Medal on Sunday in the 2000m Pursuit at the British Masters Track Championships at Newport.  Well done Bob !!!!

 

 

Posted on 2 July, 2013
|
There have been no approved comments yet. Post a comment.