Sunday 30th June

 

NATIONAL 50 Ladies

 

Gold Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles 2.04 51

Silver Christine McLean Shetland Wheelers 2.05 22

Bronze Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club 2.12 33

4 Lynsey Curran Glasgow Couriers 2.12 38

5 Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club 2.17 03

6 Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club 2.18 28

7 Jennifer Nicol Fullarton Wheelers 2.51 40

Aileen Scott Fusion Tri / G3R DNS

Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club DNS

Jennifer Taylor Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers DNS

 

 

NATIONAL 50 Mens

 

Gold Iain Grant www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 1.46 53

Silver Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles 1.49 25

Bronze Sean Childs Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1.50 47

4 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 1.52 23

5 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles 1.52 36

6 Allan Mill Sandy Wallace Cycles 1.52 49

7 James Cusick Glasgow Couriers 1.53 42

8 Stephen Cairns Perth United Cycling Club 1.53 50

9 Robert Carson 1.53 55

10 Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 1.54 46

11 Thomas Gordon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 1.55 31

12 Euan Pope Glasgow Road Club 1.55 50

13 Nick Tryon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1.55 54

14 Graeme Hay Stirling Bike Club 1.55 57

15 Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club 1.56 02

16 Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC 1.57 50

17 Carlos Riise Shetland Wheelers 1.58 19

18 Kenneth Darling Hawick CC 1.58 20

19 Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC 1.58 34

20 Michael Robb Ayr Roads Cycling Club 1.59 32

21 Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo 1.59 39

22 Sean Gray www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 1.59 45

23 John Dunlop Loudoun RC 1.59 52

24 Paul McInally Rock and Road Cycles 2.00 28

25 Daniel McShane Glasgow Road Club 2.00 30

26 Mark Skilling Ayr Roads Cycling Club 2.00 35

27 Andrew Scott Musselburgh RCC 2.00 57

28 Norman Skene Granite City RT 2.01 43

29 Gordon Stead Fullarton Wheelers 2.01 44

30 James Ryland Fullarton Wheelers 2.02 18

31 Ian Condie Dunfermline CC 2.02 33

32 Andrew Underwood Glasgow Whls 2.02 34

33 Nicolas Percy Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 2.03 25

34 David Johnston Gala Cycling Club 2.03 39

35 William McFarlane unattached 2.03 42

36 Gary Bratt Lomond Roads CC 2.04 03

37 Kevin Watson Deeside Thistle CC 2.04 29

38 Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club 2.04 29

39 Duncan Warwick Deeside Thistle CC 2.04 41

40 Brendan McCabe Aberdeen Wheelers CC 2.04 43

41 Randle Shenton team swift 2.04 50

42 John McCrory Glasgow United CC 2.04 51

43 Keith Anderson Pro-AM Racing Club 2.04 56

44 Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion CC 2.05 46

45 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC 2.06 02

46 Stephen Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles 2.06 19

47 Stuart Somerville Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 2.06 22

48 Buchanan Paterson Stirling Bike Club 2.07 16

49 Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing 2.07 36

50 Brian Nicol Ayr Roads Cycling Club 2.07 43

51 Steven Brennan Pro-AM Racing Club 2.07 54

52 Richard MacPherson Glasgow United CC 2.08 00

53 John Anderson Glasgow Road Club 2.08 28

54 Geoff Smith Glasgow Couriers 2.08 45

55 David Wards West Lothian Clarion CC 2.09 23

56 Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC 2.09 46

57 Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club 2.10 37

58 Colin Sim Aberdeen Wheelers CC 2.10 50

59 Hector Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club 2.12 22

60 William Munro Glasgow Wheelers 2.12 29

61 Bob Taylor Dooleys RT 2.12 35

62 William Stephen Glasgow Couriers 2.13 11

63 John Johnstone Icarus Racing 2.13 14

64 Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC 2.13 43

65 Eric Easson Glasgow Wheelers 2.14 23

66 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers CC 2.15 26

67 Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers CC 2.15 33

68 George Donnelly Johnstone Wheelers 2.17 37

69 James Skinner 2.19 19

70 Frazer Grant Glasgow Couriers 2.21 53

71 Mark Beverstock Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 2.26 32

72 Robert Cooper Law Wheelers 2.28 11

73 Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC 2.29 34

74 George Skinner Royal Albert CC 2.37 54

Alan Rutherford St Christopher's CC DNF

William Bunyan Dunfermline CC DNF

Andrew Dobinson Glasgow Green Cycle Club DNF

Tommy Gribbon Walkers Cycling Club DNF

Barry McGurk Glasgow Road Club DNF

David Robinson North Argyll Cycle Club DNF

Christopher Adamson Gala Cycling Club DNF

Sandy Wallace Sandy Wallace Cycles DNF

Robert McLean Angus Bike Chain DNF

Brian McLellan West Lothian Clarion CC DNS

Martin Shields Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood DNS

Edward Thomson Ayr Roads Cycling Club DNS

Ben Parkinson Lomond Roads CC DNS

Alexander Douglas Pro-AM Racing Club DNS

Iain Duguid TheBicycleWorks.com DNS

Christopher Staples Fullarton Wheelers DNS

Stuart MacGregor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk DNS

Robert Robertson Glasgow Road Club DNS

Stuart Moran North Argyll CC DNS

Ross Laidlaw Gala Cycling Club DNS

David Caesar TheBicycleWorks.com DNS

Stephen Davidson Perth United Cycling Club DNS

Mark Tandy Deeside Thistle CC DNS

Eric Davidson Moray Firth CC DNS

Barrie McCutcheon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk DNS

Craig McGowan pedal power rt DNS

David McLellan www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk DNS

David Gibson www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk DNS

 

 

Ladies Team

Ayr Roads CC

Lynne Wardrop, Toni McIntosh

 

Mens Team

Dooleys RT

Iain Grant, Arthur Doyle, Gavin Shirley

 

 

National Championship 50TT

 

EGLINTON PARK 50TT 

 

2 LAP CIRCUIT

 

Start as for AY9 at lamppost R4 opposite the entrance to Eglinton Park.

Proceed to roundabout and take first exit to join A78 South bound, take first exit (Warrix interchange) and join A71 (sign posted Kilmarnock) and proceed eastbound to turn at second roundabout (Moorfield interchange). Turn and retrace to second roundabout (Warrix interchange) and take first exit to join A78 southbound (sign posted Ayr). Proceed south through Dundonald camp (Papermill) roundabout to take first exit sign posted Troon, turn right at bottom of slip road and proceed under A78 to t-junction and turn left. At top of hill turn left Sign posted (A78 Greenock) and rejoin A78 northbound, proceed north through Dundonald camp roundabout to (Eglinton interchange). Proceed up slip road and round roundabout to join A78 southbound and start second circuit, carry out second circuit. The finish is the same as the AY4 (10 mile course) - on slip road leading to the Eglinton interchange